top of page

Privacy policy

TradingGrapes Pty Ltd 

Effective Date: 27th February 2024 

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at TradingGrapes (“TradingGrapes Pty Ltd”, “TradingGrapes”, "us", "we", or "our").  

 

When you visit our website https://www.tradinggrapes.com/ and https://www.tradinggrapes.com.au/ (the “website”), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", “Service” which include the website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information.  

 

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding it. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

 

It’s important to remember that we use your data to provide and improve our Services. By using our services, you are agreeing to us collecting and using your information in accordance with this policy. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information: 

  

1. Definitions – what do the words mean? 

  • SERVICES 

  • PERSONAL DATA 

    • Personal Data means data about a living individual (you) who can be identified from that data (or from that and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession). 

  • USAGE DATA 

    • Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the services or from the service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). 

  • COOKIES 

    • Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device). 

  • DATA CONTROLLER 

    • Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. 

    • For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data. 

  • DATA PROCESSORS (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) 

    • Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. 

    • We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively. 

  • DATA SUBJECT (OR USER) 

    • Data Subject is any living individual (you) who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data. 

  

2. What information do we collect?  

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you. 

 

The types of data we collect include, but may not be limited to: 

  

  • PERSONAL DATA 

  

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: 

  • Email Address 

  • First name and last name 

  • Phone number 

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City 

  • Financial Information 

  • Payment Information 

  • Cookies and Usage Data 

 

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us. 

  

  • USAGE DATA 

  

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Services or when you access the Services by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data"). 

 

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

 

When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

  

  • LOCATION DATA 

  

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ("Location Data"). We use this data to provide features of our Services, to improve and customise our Services. 

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings. 

  

  • TRACKING & COOKIES DATA 

  

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Services and we hold certain information. 

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. 

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services. 

 

Examples of Cookies we use: 

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service. 

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings. 

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes. 

  

3. How do we use the data we collect?  

We use the data we collect for various purposes: 

  • To provide and maintain our Services 

  • To notify you about changes to our Services 

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so 

  • To provide customer support 

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Services 

  • To monitor the usage of our Services 

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues 

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we may offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information 

  

4. What about processing personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)? 

To the extent applicable, we adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means, if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), collecting and using the personal information you provide to us, as described in this Privacy Policy, depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. For example, we may process your Personal Data because: 

  • We need to perform a contract with you 

  • You have given us permission to do so 

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests, and it is not overridden by your rights 

  • To comply with the law 

  

5. How long do we keep your data? 

We retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. 

  

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods. 

  

6. What about the transfer of data? 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. 

   

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information mean you are agreeing to that transfer. 

  

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information. 

  

7. What about disclosure of data? 

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency). 

  

Further, we may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 

  • To comply with a legal obligation 

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of TradingGrapes Pty Ltd 

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services 

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public 

  • To protect against legal liability 

  

9. What about the security of data? 

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

  

10. What is our policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)? 

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. 

  

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser. 

  

11. What are my Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)? 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. 

  

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. 

  

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: 

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you. 

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete. 

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data. 

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information. 

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format. 

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information. 

  

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. 

  

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA). 

  

12. What about Service Providers and links to other sites? 

We may use third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Services are used.  

  

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. However, please note that we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

 

Further, our Services may also contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. 

  

13. What about analytics and behavioural remarketing? 

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service, including but not limited to: 

  

  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS 

  

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. 

  

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

  

We may also use remarketing services (including using cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Services) to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Services. Remarketing services we use may include, but not be limited to:  

  

  • GOOGLE ADWORDS 

  

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. 

  

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

  

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. 

  

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

  

  • FACEBOOK 

  

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. 

  

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217 

  

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu, or opt-out using your mobile device settings. 

  

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

  

16. What about the data of minors? 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 (“minors”). By using our Services, you represent that you are at least 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers. 

 

17. How will you know about changes to this Privacy Policy? 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. 

 

Further, if there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will also let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Services. 

  

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.  

  

18. How can you contact us about this Privacy Policy? 

  

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: 

By email: hello@tradinggrapes.com 

bottom of page